Faculty of ArtsAustralian Institute of Art History

Alison Inglis Group Photo

Alison Inglis and her Curatorship Students at the University of Melbourne.
© The University of Melbourne.

Interrogating Art Curatorship in Australia 2010: Program

Download: Interrogation Arts Curatorship Program Overview

Symposium
Interrogating Art Curatorship in Australia
The University of Melbourne

Friday 12 March
Miegunyah Public Lecture and Symposium Keynote Address:
5.15-6.45 pm

Venue: Elisabeth Murdoch Lecture Theatre,
The University of Melbourne

Saturday 13 March
Symposium Day One: 9.00 am - 6.00 pm
Venue: Elisabeth Murdoch Lecture Theatre, The University of Melbourne 
                                                             Sunday 14 March
                                            Symposium Day Two: 9.00 am – 5.00 pm
                             Venue: Elisabeth Murdoch Lecture Theatre, The University of Melbourne

Introductory Session

9.00-9.45 am: Associate Professor Alison Inglis
Course Co-ordinator, MA Art Curatorship program The University of Melbourne.
A brief introduction to Art Curatorship in Australia

9.45-10.00 am: Daniel Thomas AM
Curator and Emeritus Director, Art Gallery of South Australia.
Response

10.00-10.30 am: Morning Coffee

Session One: Curators and Collections I

10.30-11.00 am: Lucina Ward
Curator, International Painting and Sculpture, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra.
Contingent: inherent vice in Eva Hesse and other soft sculpture

11.00-11.30 am: Frances Lindsay
Deputy Director, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
‘Reinterpreting the Marvellous’ – The NGV and strategies for displaying the
collections of a great art gallery


11.30-12.00 noon: Anthony Bond
Director, Curatorial Services, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney.
Merging a focused museum collection of international contemporary art with a
significant private collection: AGNSW and Kaldor


12.00-12.30 pm: Panel Discussion
Convenor: Jason Smith
Director, Heide Museum of Modern Art.

12.30-1.30 pm: Lunch

Session Two: Alternative Modes of Curatorship

1.30-2.00 pm: Alexi Glass-Kantor
Director, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne.
Entanglements: Negotiation and the Curatorium

2.00-2.30 pm: Patrick Pound
Melbourne-based artist.
Collection of the artist: The museum administers aesthetics. The archiving
artist aestheticizes administration


2.30-3.00 pm: Rebecca Coates
Independent curator, writer and lecturer.
Time and place: considerations beyond the institution

3.00-3.30 pm: Panel Discussion
Convenor: Alison Carroll
Director, Arts Program, Asialink, The University of Melbourne.

3.30-4.00: Afternoon Tea

Session Three: Curators and Spaces

4.00-4.30 pm: Juliana Engberg
Artistic Director, The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne.
Fill it (or, excuse me there’s a horse in your wall)

4.30-5.00 pm: Max Delany
Director, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne.
From the spatialisation of art history to complexity of contemporaneity

5.00-5.30 pm: Jane Clark
Curatorial Consultant, Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart, Tasmania
‘MONA is my soapbox ... and the best lounge room money can buy’: the
Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart


5.30-6.00: Panel Discussion
Convenor: Dr Christopher Marshall
Art History and Museum Studies, The University of Melbourne.

Sunday 14 March
Symposium Day Two: 9.00 am - 5.00 pm
Venue: Elisabeth Murdoch Lecture Theatre, The University of Melbourne

Session One: Biennales and Beyond

9.00-9.30 am: Ruth McDougall
Co-ordinator, Australian Centre of Asia Pacific Art and Curatorial Assistant, Asian
and Pacific Art, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane.
Tale to Tell: mapping the Pacific in APT

9.30-10.00 am: David Elliott
Artistic Director, Biennale of Sydney, Sydney.
Wounds, Happiness and Distance; three approaches to thematic exhibitions

10.00-10.30 am: Charlotte Day
Curator (with Sarah Tutton), Adelaide Biennial, Adelaide.
Notes from a field guide to getting lost

10.30-11.00 am: Panel Discussion
Convenor: Associate Professor Charles Green
Art History, The University of Melbourne.

11.00-11.30 Morning Coffee

Session Two: Curators and Collections II

11.30-12.00 noon: Stephen Gilchrist
Curator, Indigenous Art, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
Curating Indigenous Art at the National Gallery of Victoria

12.00-12.30 pm: Dr Kyla McFarlane
Assistant Curator/ Exhibitions, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne.
Between Cinema and a Hard Place: Collecting and Exhibiting Media Art

12.30-1.00 pm: Rachel Kent
Senior Curator, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney.
The Museum of Contemporary Art: reinvigorating collections

1.00-1.30 pm: Panel Discussion
Convenor: Joanna Bosse
Curator, Ian Potter Museum of Art, The University of Melbourne.

1.30-2.30 pm: Lunch

Session Three: From Institutional to Independent

2.30-3.00 pm: Karen Quinlan
Director, Bendigo Art Gallery.
Contemporary Curatorship and the Bendigo Art Gallery

3.00-3.30 pm: Jeff Kahn
Artistic Director, New Wave Festival, Melbourne.
Practicing Multiplicity

3.30-4.00 pm: Hannah Matthews
One foot in, one foot out

4.00-4.30 pm: Panel Discussion
Convenor: Rebecca Coates
Independent curator, writer and lecturer.

4.30-5.00 pm:
Concluding Remarks: Professor Jaynie Anderson
Herald Chair of Fine Arts, The University of Melbourne.
top of page